Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION:
    This Privacy and Security Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) explains as to how we, A&A Dukaan Financial Services Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “BankBazaar/ we/ our/us”), protect any personally identifiable information / documents / details, that relates to a natural person which either directly or indirectly and in combination with other information available with the Website, is capable of identifying a person (“Personal Information”), provided to us on www.bankbazaarnews.com (“Website”).and how we use such Personal Information in connection with our services offered through the Website.We acknowledge the expectations of our visitors (hereinafter referred to as “you/ your”) with respect to privacy, confidentiality and security of their Personal Information that is shared with us through their usage of the Website. Keeping such Personal Information secure and preventing any misuse thereof is a top priority at BankBazaar.

    We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and have incorporated all necessary measures, at par with the best industry practices, to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information. You agree that we shall not be held liable for disclosure of your confidential information when the same is disclosed in accordance with this Policy or in accordance with ‘Terms of Use’ of the Website.

  2. APPLICABILITY:
    This Policy is applicable to the Personal Information which is shared by you, as and when you upload submissions to the Website, provide feedback/comments on the Website or subscribe to the newsletter or feeds of the Website. This Policy applies to all current and former visitors of the Website. It is strongly recommended for you to return to this page periodically to review the updated version of this Policy. BankBazaar reserves the right at any time, at its sole discretion, to amend or otherwise modify this Policy without providing any prior notice to its visitor(s) and your continued access or usage of the Website signifies your acceptance of the updated or amended Policy.
  3. EXPRESS CONSENT:
    By using the Website, you consent to the Terms of Use of the Website and this Policy. In case of any material change either to the Terms of Use of the Website or this Policy that substantially alters such Terms of Use or this Policy, we will endeavour to bring such changes to your attention by means of a notice on the Website. BankBazaar reserves the right (and you expressly authorize BankBazaar) to share or disclose your Personal Information when BankBazaar determines, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate under the law for the time being in force.
  4. PURPOSE AND USAGE:
    BankBazaar will not sell or rent or share your Personal Information with any third party at any time. By registering on the Website, you authorize BankBazaar to send email alerts to you and any other service requirements based upon your request which is in line with the Terms of Use of the Website and this Policy. Further, you agree that it enables BankBazaar to:

    • analyse your usage of the Website and provide you with improvements which will ensure a better user experience of the Website;
    • send you any administrative notices, alerts and communications relevant to your usage and access of the Website;
    • undertake market research, project planning, troubleshooting issues, malware detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
    • provide service updates, news and any other updates related to services;
    • comply with all applicable laws and regulations;
    • enforce Terms of Use of the Website; and
    • reply to any claims and objections, as may be raised by a third party.You may opt out of location –  based services at any time by editing the settings on your browser. We may also use third party service providers to provide certain services to you, such as sending e-mails on our behalf or hosting and operating a particular feature or functionality of the Website. Our contracts with these third parties outline the appropriate usage and handling of your Personal Information and prohibit them from using any of your Personal Information for purposes unrelated to the service.
  5. DISCLOSURE / SHARING:
    BankBazaar does not disclose Personal Information of its visitors except as directed by law or any request made by you. Upon your written request, we shall provide you with information on whether we have stored any of your Personal Information in our systems. No specific information about the visitors’ accounts or any other personally identifiable information is shared with third parties unless any of the following conditions is met:

    • You have specifically authorized it;
    • The disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation or as required by law, such as to comply with an administrative or judicial order, or similar legal process;
    • The information is shared with Government agencies mandated under law; and
    • The information is shared with any third party by an order under the law.
  6. CHANGE IN PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    If your Personal Information provided to us, either through your prior usage of the Website or any erstwhile registration on our Website, changes, you are advised to update the same on our Website. To review and update your Personal Information, you may either contact us at support[at]bankbazaar[dot]com or edit your Personal Information on your account login page on the Website, as may be available at a given point in time.We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or when the same is needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us at support[at]bankbazaar[dot]com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. However, we may retain and use your Personal Information as may be necessary to comply with any legal obligations or resolve disputes.
  7. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS FROM US:
    We provide our registered visitors with periodic emailers and email alerts. We also allow users to subscribe to email newsletters and from time to time we may send you emails on the basis of your request/preferences. Website subscribers may opt-out of receiving emails and terminate their newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions in the emails. However, opting out in this manner will not end transmission of service-related emails.
  8. LOG FILES:
    This information may include internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may use the collected log information about you to improve the services offered to you, to improve marketing, analytics, or the Website’s functionality.
  9. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES:
    BankBazaar use cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements around the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use or access of certain features or functions on the Website or service. To manage flash cookies, please visit the flash player support page.
  10. THIRD PARTIES WILL NOT BE GIVEN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UNLESS YOU DIRECT BANKBAZAAR TO DO SO:
    There may be a number of services offered by third parties on the Website. If you choose to apply for these separate services, or disclose information to such third party service providers, or grant them permission to collect information about you, then the use of your information by such third parties shall be governed by their respective privacy policies. You are advised to carefully evaluate the practices of these third party service providers before deciding to use their services. BankBazaar shall not be held responsible for their privacy practices in any manner.
  11. ADDITIONAL POLICY INFORMATION:
    Single Sign-On: You may log in to the Website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal Information with us such as your sign-in information, name and email address to link between the sites. Social networking media platforms like Facebook & Twitter may give you the option to post information about your activities on the Website to your profile page / handles on such platforms to share with others within your network.
    Like Button: If you use the “Like” button to share something that item will appear on your Facebook profile page and also on your friends’ newsfeed depending on your Facebook privacy settings. You may also receive updates in your Facebook newsfeed from the Website or similar items in the future. Facebook also collects information such as which pages you have visited on this and other sites that have implemented the “Like” button.
    Links to 3rd Party Sites: The Website may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of the Website. If you submit your Personal Information to any of those sites, your information shall be governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.
  12. WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE:
    BankBazaar is ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certified under certificate number IND 17.0322/U which is the international standard for management of information security and provides a systematic approach to keep sensitive company information secure. Getting the ISO 27001:2013 certificate is a reassurance for our visitors that BankBazaar complies with the highest standards regarding information security. We have implemented the ISO/IEC 27001: 2013 standard for all processes supporting the development and delivery of services by BankBazaar.We use a combination of firewalls, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your online session and to protect BankBazaar online accounts and systems from unauthorized access. Our servers are in secure facilities where access requires multiple levels of authentication, including an identity card and biometrics recognition procedures. Our databases are protected from general employee access both physically and logically. We encrypt your service password so that your password cannot be recovered, even by us. All backup drives and tapes also are encrypted as well. We enforce physical access controls to our buildings. No employee can put any sensitive content on any insecure machine (i.e., nothing can be taken from the database and put on an insecure laptop). BankBazaar has been verified for its use of SSL encryption technologies.  However, it is important to understand that these precautions apply only to our Website and systems.As evident from above, we follow the best in class industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and on receipt of it. However, since no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% foolproof, we will not be able to guarantee absolute security. If you have any questions about security on the Website, you can contact us at privacy[at]bankbazaar[dot]com.
  13. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR LOGIN ID AND PASSWORD:
    In the event that account registration/set up is made available on the Website and you have created such account on the Website, you shall be responsible for maintaining the security of your login ID and password and shall not provide the credentials to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately at privacy[at]bankbazaar[dot]com. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through registration information that they may have obtained from you or upon a violation by you of this Policy or the Terms of Use of the Website. If you have any security related concern, please contact us at privacy[at]bankbazaar[dot]com. We will work closely with you to ensure the fastest possible resolution to your concerns.
  14. CONTACT US WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS (GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL):
    If you have grievance or complaint, questions, comments, concerns or feedback in relation to the processing of information or regarding this Policy or any other privacy or security concern, kindly send us an e-mail at privacy[at]bankbazaar[dot]com.
    The contact details of the Grievance Officer is Grievance Officer – BankBazaar News, (A & A Dukaan Financial Services Private Limited), Unit 03, Level – 2, Block-B, Ground Floor, Bagmane Tridib, Bagmane Tech Park, Bangalore – 560 093, India.
  15. NOTICE:
    The effective date of this Policy, as stated below, indicates the last time this Policy was revised or materially changed.
  16. EFFECTIVE DATE:
    [02 March 2018]